Advance embedded and 3G

Sumaism
In Bangalore

Rs 35,000
You can also call the Study Centre
80659... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Certificate
  • Bangalore
  • Duration:
    4 Months
Description


Suitable for: B.E( E.C, EEE, C.S, I.S). Dipoloma (E.C, EEE, C.S, I.S)

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Bangalore
ISM #29/18, 17'E'main, near new Madduramma Temple, 5thblk, Rajajinagar, Bang-10, 560010, Karnataka, India
See map

Course programme

Course content:

1. Introduction to Embedded Systems

2. Basics of Microcontrollers

3. Advanced C programming Level 1

4. ARM 9 Architecture & Programming

5. OSI Reference Model

6. Understanding TCP/IP

7. Understanding and Driving UART / RS-232

8. Understanding and Driving I2C

9. Understanding and Driving CAN

10. Understanding and Driving USB

11. Understanding and Driving SPI

12. Peripherals programming on ARM Target Board

13. Advanced C programming Level 2

14. Embedded systems SDLC

15. Modeling using UML

16. Update to ARM 11

17. Update to ARM CORETEX

18. 3G, HSDPA & HSUPA Architecture

19. C++ Programming

20. Embedded C++ Specification

21. Essentials of Project Management

22. Introduction to Real Time System

23. RTOS Concepts

24. Linux Internals

25. Fundamentals of Device Drivers

26. Developing Character Device Drivers in Linux

27. Developing Block Device Drivers in Linux

28. Developing Network/ stream Device Drivers in Linux

29. ARM Board Bring up & Porting Embedded linux

30. Advanced C programming Level 3

31. Basics of Vxworks Programming

32. Developing Device Driver for Vxworks

33. Basics of BSP Development on Vxworks

34. Porting Vxworks on TARGET

35. Project Management

Module 1 Introduction to Embedded Systems [ 02 Hours ]

What are and Why Embedded Systems?, Types of Embedded System, Classifications of Embedded Systems, Characteristics of an Embedded System, Applications of an Embedded Systems, Overview of Embedded Industry, Comparing Layers of GPC & Embedded System

Module 2 Basics of Micro controllers [ 02 Hours ]

What are Micro Processors?, What are Micro Controllers?, Difference between Micro controller and Microprocessor, System Design using Microcontroller and Microprocessor, Difference between Von Newman and Harvard Architectures, Difference between CISC & RISC Architectures, Overview of 8 bit,16bit,32bit & 64bit microcontrollers

Module 3 Advance C Programming level 1 [ 58 Hours ]

Function, Storage Classes, Scope and Lifetime of a variable, Volatile , Recursive Functions, Stack Frame Analysis, Drawbacks of Functions, GDB, Basic Debugging Commands , Debugging a sample C Program, Arrays, Arrays and Functions, Pointer, Pointer Arithmetic, Pointers and Arrays, Pointers and Functions, String Handling Function like strcpy, strcat, strcmp, strlen, Pointers and Strings, Function Pointers, Variable Augmented Function, Dynamic Memory Allocation, Memory Leaks and Dangling Pointers, Structure, Structures and Array, Structures and Functions,Structure Padding and Alignment, Union, Bit fields, Using Typedefs, Enumerations, Macros

Module 4 ARM 9 Architecture [ 24 Hours ]

Introduction to ARM Technology, ARM 9 Architecture, ARM 9 Instruction Set ( ISA-v5TEJ ), ARM9 programming using ADS, Cache Memory Architecture, CP15 Registers , Debug Registers, MMU & MPU Architecture, ARMULATOR, Linker & Scatter loading, Exception Handling & other Programming concepts, AMBA BUS AHB,ASB,APB & Overview of AXI

Module 5 OSI Reference Model [ 03 Hours ]

Introduction to OSI Ref Model, Physical Layer Protocol Functions , Data Link Layer Protocol Functions , Network Layer Protocol Functions , Transport Layer Protocol Functions , Session Layer Protocol Functions , Presentation Layer Protocol Functions, Application Layer Protocol Functions

Module 6 Understanding TCP / IP [ 8 Hours ]

Origin of TCP/IP, TCP/IP Model, IP Addressing, Subnet masking, Assigning IP, Overview of Routing process, TCP/IP Stack, TCP/IP Characteristics, TCP/IP Utilities

Module 7 Understanding & Driving UART / RS-232 [ 06 Hours ]

Difference between Serial and Parallel Communication, What are DTE and DCE, What are DB9 and DB25 Connectors, Describe the pins of DB9 Connector, What are loop back and Null modem connection, Serial Port Architecture under X86 Architecture, Description of UART Register in X86 Architecture, RS232 Frame Format, Max232/233, a voltage level converter, Introduction to RS485, RS 232 Vs. RS 485, RS 485 network architecture, Programming and Driving RS-232 serial port

Module 8 Understanding & Driving I2C [ 06 Hours ]

Introduction to I2C, Features of I2C Bus, Advantages of I2C Bus, Applications of I2C, Terminologies, I2C Frame Format, Programming AND Driving I2C display, I2C Memory, I2C Clock

Module 9 Understanding & Driving CAN [ 09 Hours ]

What is and Why CAN, Features of CAN, Characteristics of CAN network, Bus States, CAN Layers, CAN Frame Formats, Types of Error, CAN Device States, Programming and Driving CAN Controllers

Module 10 Understanding & Driving USB [ 09 Hours ]

What is and Why USB, History of USB 2.0, Terminologies, Features of USB, USB Based System, USB Peripherals, USB Layers, Topologies used in USB, USB Architecture, USB System Software, USB Packet Types, Types of Data Transfer, Interfacing USB Peripherals to micro controller,Programming and Driving USB Device

Module 11 Understanding & Driving SPI [ 06 Hours ]

What is and Why USB, History of USB 2.0, Terminologies, Features of USB, USB Based System, USB Peripherals, USB Layers, Topologies used in USB, USB Architecture, USB System Software, USB Packet Types, Types of Data Transfer, Programming and Driving USB Device

Module 12 Peripherals Programming on ARM Target Board [ 24 Hours ]

Programming I/O Ports, Interfacing and Programming LEDs, Interfacing and Programming LCD, Interfacing and Programming KEYPAD, Interfacing and Programming ADC, Interfacing and Programming STEPPER MOTOR, Interfacing and Programming DC MOTOR, Interfacing and Programming GRAPHICAL LCD

Module 13 Advance C programming level 2 [ 30 Hours ]

Introduction to Data Structures, Types of Arrays, Coding Standard, Linked Lists, Singly Linked List, Doubly Linked Lists, Circular lists, Josephus problem, Sorting algorithms, Applications of Sorting Algorithm, Searching Algorithm, Stacks, Applications of Stack, Queues, Applications of Queues, Deque, Circular Queues, Priority Queues

Module 14 Embedded System Development Life Cycle [ 10 Hours ]

Introduction to SDLC, Requirement for SDLC, SDLC Phases, Initiation, System Concept Development, Planning, Requirement Analysis, Design, Development, Integration and Test, Implementation, Operation & Maintenance, Disposition, SDLC Key Deliverables and Milestones by Phase, Preliminary Investigation, Request Clarification, Feasibility ( Possibility ) study, Estimating Cost & Benefit, Request Approval, Analysis, Requirement Analysis & System Analysis, Collection of Data & Facts, Analysis of Present System, Analysis of Proposed System, SRS & Purpose of SRS, Basic Contents of SRS, Design, High Level Design, Why HLD Document & Scope of HLD, Basic Contents of HLD, Low Level Design, Basic Contents of LLD, Coding, Testing, Testing Definition, Why Do we test, Why Software testing, What must be Included, What are test Specifications, Who should develop tests?, Good test ?, Test Specs, Problems & Issues, Unit test, Integration testing, Release & Maintenance, SDLC Methods, The V-model, The Waterfall Process, The Iterative Process, The Incremental Process, The Extreme programming Process, Agile software Development, Concurrent Engineering, ISO 9000 series of Standards, SW-CMMI levels, Process Change Management

Module 15 Modeling using UML [24 Hours]

The UML, The RUP, OO Modeling, Object Libraries, Patterns, Frameworks and Reuse, OO Terminology and uses, Classes, Objects, Messaging, Use Cases, Actors, Methods, Associations, Aggregations, Inheritance, Interaction, State diagrams, CRCs, Robustness, Identifying Classes, The OMG, Procedural vs. Non-procedural design, Classes of Classes, Scenarios and Acceptance tests, Java Class examples

Module 16 Update to ARM 11 [ 08 Hours ]

ARM 11 Architecture, Programming Model & ARM 11 Instruction set, Cache Architecture, MMU, L1 & L2 memory system, Program Flow , prediction & MPcore private memory region, MPCore Distributed Interrupt Controller, Debug Unit, Overview of VFP

Module 17 Update to ARM Coretex [ 04 Hours ]

Overview of Coretex Architecture, Coretex range of Architectures, Coretex – M series, Coretex – R series, Coretex – A series

Module 18 3G, HSDPA & HSUPA Architecture [4 Hours]

Basics of Cellular Communications, Cellular network Architecture , Few Cellular Concepts, Cellular Communication Protocols, Introduction 3G, Introduction to WCDMA, Introduction to UMTS, UMTS UE Architectures, UMTS UTRA Architectures, UMTS Core Network Architectures, UMTS Protocols Architecture

Module 19 C++ Programming [ 48 hours ]

Introduction to OOPS, Classes & Objects, Function and Operator Overloading, Inheritance, Polymorphism, Templates, Exceptions, File Handling

Module 20 Embedded C++ Specifications [8 Hours]

MISRA C, Embedded C ++

Module 21 Essentials of Project Management [2 Hours]

What is a Project?, What is Project Management, Project Management Knowledge Areas , Relationship To Other Management Disciplines, Representative Project Life Cycles In Software , Related Endeavors , Project Characterizations, Project Phases , Project Life Cycle, Key General Management Skills, Process & Customizations, Project Management Processes , Customizing Process Interactions, Mapping Of Project Management Processes, Inputs & Outputs of Knowledge Areas , Existing Standards & Certifications

Module 22 Introduction to Real time Systems [ 2 Hours ]

What are Real Time Systems, Design Criteria’s of RTS , Types of Real Time Systems, Examples of Real Time Systems, OS Vs RTOS

Module 23 RTOS Concepts [ 10 hrs ]

Introduction to Real Time Operating System, What is RTOS, Why RTOS, Classifications of RTOs, Misconception of RTOS, Features of RTOS, RTOS Architecture, Kernel, Task Management, Task Synchronization & Inter task Communication, Memory Management, Timer Management, Interrupt & Event handling, Device i/o Management, Selection of RTOS, Technical Consideration, Commercial Considerations

Module 24 Linux Internals [ 45 Hours ]

Introduction to Linux, History of Linux, Linux Kernel Versions, Advantages and Disadvantages of Linux, Features of Linux, Linux Kernel Architecture, User & System Mode, System Call, Process Management, File Management, Inter Process Communication, Files, Pipes, Fifos, Message Queues, Shared Memory, Semaphore, Signals, Sockets, Makefile, Memory Management in Linux, Virtual File System, VFS Architecture, Introduction to EXT2FS / EXT3FS, Buffer Management System

Module 25 Fundamentals of Device Drivers [ 06 Hours ]

Overview of Linux Kernel , Introduction to Device Drivers , Types of Device Driver , Relationship between Kernel and Driver, Major and Minor Number, Modular Program Vs. Application Program , Compile, run a sample module, Registering & Un-registering a sample character device , Driver, Creating a device file and test character device driver, Hands on Sample Character Device Driver

Module 26 Developing Character Device Drivers in Linux [ 18 Hours ]

Memory Allocation and Freeing with in modules, IO Port and IOMEM allocation, Registering and Freeing Interrupt Handling , Random Access to the character device, Using Capabilities , Implementing IOCTL Commands , Implementing Kernel Locking Mechanism , Overview of Network , Device Drivers, Overview of Block Device Driver

Module 27 Developing Block Device Drivers in Linux [ 18 Hours ]

Driver Registration, Block Device Operation, gendisk structure, Block Device Operation, Request queue, bio structure, request structure, sample driver

Module 28 Developing Network / Stream Device Drivers in Linux [ 18 Hours]

Comparison of char and Network driver, Driver Registration, net_device structure, net_device_status structure, skbuff structure, network device methods, sample driver

Module 29 ARM Board Bring up & Porting Embedded Linux [ 12 Hours ]

Read/Write JTAG Register and Memory, JTAG Memory Test, JTAG Debugger Based Flash Programming, Porting Boot Loaders into Target Board Flash, Configuring Boot Parameters, Booting Target Board with a sample boot loader. What and Why Embedded Linux, Features, Distributions of Embedded Linux, Steps to Build Embedded Linux, Demon on Porting Embedded Linux on to Target Board, Configuring ARMulator as Target, Hands on porting Embedded / Real Time Linux on Target Board

Module 30 Advance C programming Level 3 [ 24 Hours ]

Trees, Terminologies, Binary Trees, Operations, Binary Search tree, Threaded Binary trees, AVL trees, Application of Trees, Portability Issues, set_jmp and long_jmp, Accessing hardware at user level, File Handling

Module 31 Basic Vxworks Programming [ 36 Hours ]

Introduction to Tornado Development Kit, Features of IDE, Host Target Communication Interface, Some Terminologies, Bootable Project, Downloadable Project, Workspace, Board Support Package, Tool Chain, Target Server, Target Agent, Tornado Registry, Thread Management, Hook Functions, Inter Thread Communication, Pipes, Message Queues, Semaphores, Watch Dog Timers, What are and Why Ram Disk, Overview of File Systems supported by Vxworks, Enabling DOSFS on Ram Disk , Launching Custom Built simulator, Demo on Using IDE Tools, Browser, Cross Wind, Wind View, Wind Sh, Memory Management , Interrupt Handling, Overview of Networking

Module 32 Developing Device Drivers for Vxworks [ 12 Hours ]

I/O system overview, Driver initialization, Device Driver Architecture in Vxworks, I/O system driver entry points, Driver Table, Device Table, FDT, Adding and Removing device and drivers, Supporting select in a driver, Sample Device Driver Development, Case Study on Serial Port Device Driver, Case Study on USB Device Driver, Over view of Block Device Driver , Block driver initialization and data structures, Block Driver entry points, Hands on Sample Device Driver Development, Hands on Serial Port Device Driver, Hands on USB Device Driver

Module 33 Basics of BSP Development on VxWorks [ 06 Hours ]

What are BSP, BSP vs. Device Driver, Vxworks Boot Sequence, Tornado Directory Structure, Steps to develop a new BSP.

Pre-Kernel Initialization, Memory Issues, Interrupts Issues, Timers Issues, Image Types, BSP Validation

Module 34 Porting Vxworks on TARGET BOARDS [ 06 Hours ]

Porting Vxworks on to Target, Host-Target Communication interface, Configuring TCP/IP and FTP Server, Creating and Configuring Bootable project for porting, Creating Boot floppy to initialize the target system, Create and Launch Target Server for Remote Debugging, Demo on the above said process, Hands on Porting Vxworks to 32-bit Architecture

Module 35 Project


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all