B. Tech (Computer Science & Engineering)

Graphic Era University
In Dehradun

Price on request
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Bachelor
  • Dehradun
  • Duration:
    4 Years

Important information

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
566/6, Bell Road, Clement Town, 248002, Uttaranchal, India
See map

Course programme

B. Tech (Computer Science & Engineering)

Synergising the Technical Quotients of its input whiz kids of the future, the Faculty of Engineering (FOE) is the Hallmark of the Graphic Era University with its aesthetic environs and ascetic ambience symbolizing peace, tranquility and wisdom. The Faculty of 200 plus is drawn from IITs, BITS, NITs, reputed Army Institutes and good technical Institutes. There is an enviable vibrancy and plethora of activities to keep the students vigilant on acquiring technical prowess and the leadership role.

Ist Semester

TMA101 Engineering Mathematics I
TPH101/TCH101 Engineering Physics/ Engineering Chemistry
TME101/TEE101 Basic Mechanical Engineering / Basic Electrical Engineering
TCS101 Fundamentals of Computer and Introduction to C programming
TME102/ TEC101 Engineering Mechanics / Basic Electronics Engineering
THU101/ TEV101 Professional Communication- / Environmental Science

PPH151/PCH151 Physics/Chemistry Laboratories
PME151/PEE151 Mechanical Engineering Lab /Electrical &Electronics Lab
PCS151 Computer Lab I
PME152/ PME153 Workshop / Computer Aided Engineering Graphics
SGP101 Seminar
XGP101 Extra Curricular Activity

2nd Semester

TMA202 Engineering Mathematics II
TCH201/ TPH201 Engineering Chemistry/ Engineering Physics
TEE201/ TME201 Basic Electrical Engineering/ Basic Mechanical Engineering
TCS202 Programming in C
TEC201/ TME202 Basic Electronics Engineering / Engineering Mechanics
THU202 Technical Writing
TEV201 Environmental Science

PCH251/PPH251 Chemistry/Physics Laboratories
PEE251/PME251 Electrical & Electronics Lab/ Mechanical Engineering Lab
PCS252 Computer Lsab II
PME253 / PME252 Computer Aided Engineering Graphics / Workshop
SGP201 Seminar
XGP201 Extra Curricular Activity

3rd Semester

TMA301 Graph Theory and Combinatorics
TCS301 Logic Design
TMA302 Discrete Mathematical Structures
TCS302 Data Structures with C
TCS303 OOPS with C++

PCS301 Logic Design Lab
PCS302 Data Structures Lab
PCS303 OOPS with C++ Lab
SCS301 Seminar*
XCS301 Extra and Co Curricular Activities

4th Semester

TMA401 Computer Based Numerical and Mathematical Techniques
TCS401 Unix and Shell Programming
TCS402 Finite Automata & Formal Languages
TCS403 Introduction to Microprocessors
TCS404 Computer Organization

PCS401 Unix programming Lab
PCS402 Computer Based Numerical techniques Lab
PCS403 Microprocessor Lab
SCS401 Seminar*
XCS401 Extra and Co Curricular Activities

5th Semester

TCS501 Systems Software
TCS502 Operating Systems
TCS503 Database Management Systems
TCS504 Principles of Programming Languages
TCS505 Analysis and Design of Algorithms

PCS501 Operating Systems Laboratory
PCS502 Algorithm Lab
PCS503 Systems Software Laboratory
SCS501 Seminar*
XCS501 Extra and Co Curricular Activities

6th Semester

TCS601 Compiler Design
TCS602 Software Engineering
TCS603 Computer Graphics
TCS604 Computer Networks-I
*Open Elective (Group-A)

PCS601 Visual Programming and Data Base Applications Laboratory using Software Engg Concepts
PCS602 Computer Graphics Laboratory
PCS603 Compiler Design Lab
SCS601 Seminar*
XCS601 Extra and Co Curricular Activities
Open Elective (Group A)
TIT651 E-Commerce
TCS652 Decision Support Systems
TEC653 Signals and Systems
TIT652 Enterprise Resource Planning
TIT653 Web Programming
TEC652 VLSI Design

7th Semester

TCS701 Object Oriented Analysis and Design
TCS702 Programming in Java
TCS703 Computer Networks-II
TCS704 Advanced Computer Architecture
TCS75-- *Elective-I(Group-B)

PCS701 Networks Laboratory
PCS702 Java Programming Laboratory
SCS701 Seminar on Industrial Interaction
CSP701 Project work Phase 1
XCS701 Extra and Co Curricular Activities

TCS751 Advanced DBMS
TCS752 Distributed Operating System
TCS753 Multimedia Computing
TCS754 C# Programming and .NET concepts
TCS755 Cryptography & N/W Security
TCS756 Artificial Intelligence
TCS757 Pattern Recognition
TCS758 Soft Computing

8th Semester

TCS801 Management in Engineering
TCS802 Distributed System
TCS83-- *Elective-II (Group-C)
TCS84-- *Elective-III (Group-D)

SCS801 Seminar on Research Papers
CSP801 Project Work
XCS801 Extra and Co Curricular Activities

Elective-II (Group-C)
TCS831 Mobile Communications and Ad-hoc Networks
TCS832 Embedded Systems
TCS833 Network Management
TCS834 Advanced Software Engineering
TCS835 Data Compression
TCS836 Principles of user Interface Design
TCS837 Green Computing
TCS838 Advanced Computing: Grid , Quantum, Nano and pervasive Computing
TMA801 Probability, Statistics & queuing

Elective-III (Group-D)
TCS841 Distributed Objects
TCS842 Real Time Systems
TCS843 Human Computer Interaction
TCS844 Linux Internals
TCS845 Data Mining and Warehousing
TCS846 Multicast Communication
TCS847 Neural Networks
TCS848 Storage Area Networks
TCS849 ARM Based System Design

Compare this course with other similar courses
See all