B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering

RAJASTHAN INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
In Jaipur

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
14122... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Bachelor
  • Jaipur
  • Duration:
    4 Years
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Jaipur
Bhankrota, Ajmer Road, Jaipur , 302026, Rajasthan, India
See map

Course programme

B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering

Our aim is to provide our students the lifelong learning and leadership skills that enable them to grow and excel in their professional career through Program Educational Objectives Department of Computer Science & Engineering of RIET, Jaipur is committed to the development of top class technical manpower which can help the Indian Industry in attaining excellence and also earning a reputation of being a dependable source of technical knowledge and expertise abroad. The department of Computer Science and Engineering will see that the students from the department are adepts in adapting themselves to ever changing concepts and innovations with the belief that technology makes it possible to gain control over every realm of human life today. The mission of the department to impart knowledge of the subject accompanied with a high sense of integrity and commitment to the tasks, intended to promote the all round development and well being of humanity as a whole.

Class B. Tech. 1st ENGLISH [101]
Units Contents of the Subject
I Short Stories "The Gift of the Magi" by O. Henry "The Fortune-Teller" by Karl Capek "The Nightingale and the Rose" Oscar Wilde
II Short Stories "Dr. Heidegger's Experiment" by Nathaniel Hawthorne "The Three Dancing Goats" by Anonymous "The Accompanist" by Anita Desai
III Poems "Mending Wall" by Robert Frost "This is Going to Hurt Just a Little Bit" by Odgen Nash "Death and Leveler" by James Shirley "Last Lesson of the Afternoon" by D. H. Lawrence "Night of the Scorpion" by Nissim Ezekiel
IV Short Plays "The Dear Departed" by Stanley Houghton "Refund" by Fritz Karinthy "Monkey's Paw" by W. W. Jacobs
V Essays "Of Studies" by Francis Bacon "Third Thoughts" by E. V. Lucas "Toasted English" by R. K. Narayana

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS - I [102]
Units Contents of the Subject
I •Differential Calculus Asymptotes and Curvature (Cartesian Coordinates Only) Concavity, Convexity and Point of Inflexion (Cartesian Coordinates Only) Curve Tracing (Cartesian and Standard Polar Curves - Cardioids, Lemniscates of Bernoulli, Limacon, Equiangular Spiral)
II •Differential Calculus Partial Differentiation, Euler's Theorem on Homogeneous Functions Approximate Calculations Maxima & Minima of Two and More Independent Variables Lagrange's Method of Multipliers
III •Integral Calculus Applications in Finding the Length of Simple Curves Surface and Volumes of Solids of Revolution Double Integral, Areas & Volumes by Double Integration Change of Order of Integration Beta Function and Gamma Function (Simple Properties)
IV •Differential Equations Differential Equations of First Order and First Degree - Variable Separable, Homogeneous Forms, Reducible to Homogeneous Form, Linear Form, Exact Form, Reducible to Exact Form Linear Differential Equations of Higher Order with Constant Coefficients Only
V •Differential Equations Second Order Ordinary Differential Equations with Variables Coefficients Homogeneous and Exact Forms Change of Dependent Variable Change of Independent Variable, Normal Forms Method of Variation of Parameter

PHYSICS-I [103]
Units Contents of the Subject
I •Interference of light • Michelson's Interferometer: Production of circular & straight line fringes, Determination of wavelength of light. Determination of wavelength separation of two nearby wavelengths. • Newton's rings and measurement of wavelength of light. • Interference of Optical technology: elementary idea of anti-reflection coating and interference filters.
II •Polarization of light • Plane circular and elliptically polarized light on the basis of electric (light) vector, Malus law. • Double Refraction: Qualitative description of double refraction phase retardation plates, quarter and half wave plates, construction, working and use of these in production and detection of circular and elliptically polarized light. • Optical Activity: Optical activity and law of optical rotation, specific rotation and its measurement using the half-shade and bi-quartz device.
III •Diffraction of light • Single slit diffraction: Quantitative description of single slit, position of maxima / minima and width of central maximum, intensity variation. • Diffraction Grating: Construction and theory. Formation of spectrum by plane transmission grating, Determination of wavelength of light using plane transmission grating. • Resolving power: Geometrical & Spectral, Raleigh criterion, Resolving power of diffraction grating,
IV •Quantum Mechanics • Compton effect & quantum nature of light. • Schrödinger's Wave Equation: Time dependent and time independent cases. • Physical interpretation of wave function and its properties, boundary conditions. • Particle in one-dimensional box.
V •Special Theory of Relativity • Postulates of special theory of relativity, Lorentz transformations, relativity of length, mass and time. • Relativistic velocity addition, mass-energy relation. • Relativistic Energy and momentum.

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING AND IT [104]
Units Contents of the Subject
I • Introduction: Stored Program Architecture of Computers, Evolution of Processors (In terms of word length & Speed only), Storage Device- Primary Memory and Secondary Storage, Working Principle of Primary Storage devices- RAM, ROM, PROM, EPROM, EEPROM, Random, Direct, Sequential access methods. • Language Translators - Concept of High-Level, Assembly and Low Level programming languages. Working of Assembler, Interpreter and compiler. Representing Algorithms through flow chart, pseudo code, step by step etc.
II • Number System: Data Representation, Concept of radix and representation of numbers in radix r with special cases of r=2, 8, 10 and 16 with conversion from radix r1 to radix r2. r's and (r-1)'s complement. Representation of Integer in sign-magnitude, signed 1's and 2's complement. Floating point representation. Concept of bias and normalization. Representation of alphabets. • Binary Codes: Binary arithmetic, Addition and subtraction of Integers and floating point numbers. Multiplication of Integers. Gray code, BCD 8421 and 2421, Excess-3 and Excess-3 gray codes.
III •Programming in C: Structure of C Program, Concept of Preprocessor, Macro Substitution, Intermediate code, Object Code, Executable Code. Compilation Process, • Basic Data types, Importance of braces ({ }) in C Program, enumerated data type, Identifiers, Scope of Variable, Storage Class, Constants, Expressions in C, Type Casting, Control Statements, printf( ), scanf ( ), reading single character. Command Line Arguments.
IV •Arrays in C, Pointers, Using pointers to represent arrays, Dynamic Memory allocation, Structures, using typedef, Arrays of Structures & pointers, File Handling (Opening in different modes & closing of file, fscanf & fprintf only).
V •Functions in C, Passing Parameters (By value & Reference), using returned data, Passing arrays, structures, array of structures, pointer to structures etc., passing characters and strings, The void pointer.

ENGINEERING MECHANICS [ 105 ]
Units Contents of the Subject
I • System of forces, Fundamental laws of mechanics, Composition of forces
• Free body diagram, Lami's theorem • Moments and couple, Varignon's theorem, condition of equilibrium
• Types of support and loading, reaction, Analysis of simple trusses by methods of joints and method of sections
II •Laws of Coulomb friction, Ladder, Wedges
•Belt friction and rolling
•Principle of virtual work and its applications
III
• Location of centroid and center of gravity, area moment of inertia, mass moment of inertia • Law of machines, Variation of mechanical advantages, efficiency, reversibility of machine • Pulleys, wheel and axle, wheel and differential axle • Transmission of power through belt and rope

Kinematics of Particle

Rectilinear motion, plane curvilinear motion Projectile motion Constrained motion of connected particles Dynamics of Particle and Rigid Body • Newton's law of motion
• D'Alembert's principle
Work and Energy Work, energy (Potential, Kinetic and Spring) Work - Energy relation Law of conservation of energy Impulse and Momentum • Impulse, momentum
• Impulse - Momentum relation, Impact Vibration
Un-damped Free vibrations

ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY-I [106]
Units Contents of the Subject
I Water • Common Impurities of water • Hardness of water: Determination of hardness by Clark's test and complex metric (EDTA) method, Degree of hardness • Numerical based on hardness and EDTA method • Municipal Water Supply: Requisites of drinking water, Steps involved in purification of water, Sedimentation, coagulation, Filtration and Sterilization, Break point chlorination
II Water Treatment • Softening of water: Lime-Soda Method, Permutit (Zeolite) Method and Deionization or Demineralization Method • Boiler troubles their causes, disadvantages and prevention: Formation of solids (Scale and Sludge), Carry over (Priming and Foaming), Corrosion and Caustic Embrittlement • Numerical problems based on Lime-Soda and Zeolite softening methods
III Polymers • Different methods of classification and constituents of polymers • Plastics: Themosets and Thermoplasts • Preparation, Properties and uses of polyethylene, Bakelite, Terylene and Nylon • Elastomers - Natural rubber, vulcanization, Synthetic Rubbers viz. Buna-S, Buna-N, Butyl and neoprene rubbers
IV Cement • Definition, Composition, basic constituents and their significance, Manufacturing of Portland cement by Rotary Kiln Technology • Chemistry of setting and hardening of cement and role of gypsum Glass • Definition, Properties, Manufacturing of glass • Types of silicate glasses and their commercial uses • Importance of annealing in glass making
V Refractories • Definition, classification, properties, Requisites of good refractory and manufacturing of refractory • Detailed study of silica and fire clay refractory and their uses • Seger's (Pyrometric) Cone Test and RUL Test Lubricants • Introduction, classification and uses of lubricants. • Types of lubrication. • Viscosity & viscosity index, flash and fire point, cloud and pour point, steam emulsification number, precipitation number and neutralization number

PHYSICS LAB-I [107]
(Any 7 experiments are to be performed)
S.No. List of Experiments
1 To determine the wave length of monochromatic light with the help of Fresnel's Biprism.
2 To determine the specific rotation of Glucose (Sugar) solution using a Polarimeter.
3 To measure the Numerical Aperture of an Optical Fibre.
4 To convert a Galvanometer in to an ammeter of range 1.5 amp and calibrate it.
5 To convert a Galvanometer in to a Volt of range 1.5 volt and calibrate it.
6 To study the variation of semiconductor resistance with temperature and hence determine the Band Gap of semiconductor in the form of reverse biased P-N junction diode.
7 To study the variation of thermo e.m.f. of iron copper thermo couple with temperature.
8 To determine the wavelength of sodium light by Michelson Interferometer.
9 To determine coherent length and coherent time of laser using He-Ne Laser

ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LAB-I [108]
(Any 7 experiments are to be performed)
S.No. List of Experiments
1 To determine the hardness of water by HCL method.
2 To determine the hardness of water by EDTA method.
3 Determination of CO2 in a water sample.
4 To determine free chlorine in a given water sample.
5 To determine the viscosity of a given lubricating oil by Redwood viscometer.
6 Measurement of residual chlorine in water.
7 To determine the flash and fire point of a given lubricating oil.
8 Measurement of dissolves oxygen in water.
9 To determine cloud and pour point of a given oil.
10 Measurement of nitrate in water

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB [ 109 ]
The lab is to be conducted on Linux platform. vi editor is to be used.
S.No. List of Experiments
1 Simple OS Commands, vi editor, compiling program, compiler options, linking libraries.
2 Simple input output program integer, real character and string. (Formatted & Unformatted)
3 Conditional statement programs (if, if-else-if, switch-case)
4 Looping Program. (for, while, do-while)
5 Program based on array (one, two and three dimensions)
6 Program using Structure and Union.
7 Program using Function (with and without recursion)
8 Simple programs using pointers.
9 File handling.

PRACTICAL GEOMETRY [ 110 ]

S. No. List of Experiments
1 • Lines, Lettering and Dimensioning
• Scales: Representative factor, plain scales, diagonal scales, scale of chords
• Conic Sections: Construction of ellipse, parabola and hyperbola by different methods.
Normal and Tangents
• Special Curves: Cycloid, Epicycloids, Hypo-cycloid, Involutes, Archemedian and
logarithmic spirals
2 • Projections: Types of projection, Orthographic projection, First angle and third angle
projection
• Projection of points and lines, True inclinations and true length of straight lines, Traces of
straight lines, Auxiliary planes
3 •Projection of planes and solids: Projection of planes, Projection of polyhedra, Pyramids,
Cylinder and Cone
4 • Sections of Solids: Section of right solids by normal and inclined planes
• Development of Surfaces: Parallel line and radial line method for right solids
5 • Isometric Projections: Isometric Scale, Isometric axes, Isometric projections of planes
and solids

WORKSHOP PRACTICE
S. No. List of Experiments
1 Carpentry Shop
• Timber, definition, engineering applications, seasoning and preservation
• Plywood and ply boards
2 Foundry Shop
• Moulding Sands, constituents and characteristics
• Pattern, definition, materials types, core prints
• Role of gate, runner, riser, core and chaplets
• Causes and remedies of some common casting defects like blow holes, cavities,
inclusions
3 Welding Shop
• Definition of welding, brazing and soldering processes and their applications
• Oxyacetylene gas welding process, equipment and techniques, types of flames and their
applications
• Manual metal arc welding technique and equipment, AC and DC welding
• Electrodes: Constituents and functions of electrode coating, welding positions
• Types of welded joints, common welding defects such as cracks, undercutting, slag
inclusion and boring
4 Fitting Shop
• Files, materials and classification.
5 Smithy Shop
• Forging, forging principle, materials
• Operations like drawing, upsetting, bending and forge welding
List of jobs to be made in the workshop practice
S. No. List of Experiments
CARPENTRY SHOP
1 T - Lap joint
2 Bridle joint
FOUNDRY SHOP
3.
Mould of any pattern
4. Casting of any simple pattern
WELDING SHOP
5. Gas welding practice by students on mild steel flat
6. Lap joint by gas welding
7. MMA welding practice by students
8. Square butt joint by MMA welding
9. Lap joint by MMA welding
10. Demonstration of brazing
MACHINE SHOP PRACTICE
11 Job on lathe with one step turning and chamfering operations
12 Job on shaper for finishing two sides of a job
13
Drilling two holes of size 5 and 12 mm diameter on job used / to be used for shaping
14 Grinding a corner of above job on bench grinder
FITTING AND SMITHY SHOP
15 Finishing of two sides of a square piece by filing
16 Tin smithy for making mechanical joint and soldering of joint
17 To cut a square notch using hacksaw and to drill three holes on PCD and tapping


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all