B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

Indian School of Mines
In Dhanbad

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
32622... More
Students that were interested in this course also looked at...
See all

Important information

  • Bachelor
  • Dhanbad
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Dhanbad
Indian School of Mines (ISM) Dhanbad, 826004, Jharkhand, India
See map

Course programme

FIRST SEMESTER

Language Resource Development: Using appropriate grammatical lexical forms to express meaning-accuracy, range and appropriacy to context; remedial exercises.
Reading Interpreting and using (a) written, and (b) graphic information: (a) Using (reading and writing) academic texts, articles in technical journals, instruction manuals/laboratory instruction sheets, safety manuals and regulations, and reports; and (b) Using maps, graphs, plan, diagrams, flow-charts, sketches, tabulated and statistical data.
Writing Appropriately in a range of rhetorical styles i.e. formal and informal: Writing instructions, describing objects and processes, defining, narrating, classifying exemplifying comparing, contrasting, hypothesizing, predicting, concluding, generalizing restating, reporting; note making (from books/journals); writing assignments; summarizing, expanding, paraphrasing; answering exam questions; and correspondence skills; interpreting, expressing and negotiating meaning, creating coherent written tests according to the conventions.
Receiving and interpreting the spoken word: Listening to lectures and speeches, listening to discussions and explanations in tutorials; Note taking (from lectures). Interacting orally in academic, professional and social situation; understanding interlocutor, creating coherent discourse, and taking appropriate turns in conversation. Negotiating meanings with other (in class room, workshop, laboratory, seminar, conference, discussion, interview etc).
AMC11101: MATHEMATICS – I
L –T – P: 3 – 1 – 0
Calculus-I: Indeterminate forms and L’ Hospital’s rule, successive differentiation of one variable and Leibnitz theorem, Taylor’s and Maclaurin’s expansion of functions of one variable.
Functions of several variables, partial derivatives, homogeneous functions, Euler’s theorem, derivatives of composite and implicit functions, total derivatives, Jacobians, Taylor’s and Aclaurin’s expansion of functions of several variables, Errors and approximations, Maxima and minima of functions of two and three variables, Lagrange’s method of undetermined multipliers.
Curvature and asymptotes, concavity and convexity and point of inflection.
Calculus-II: Reduction formulae, improper integrals, convergence of improper integrals, test of convergence, Beta and Gamma functions and its properties Differentiation under integral sign; differentiation of integrals with constant and
variable limits; Leibinitz rule.
Evaluation of double integrals: Change of order of integration, change of coordinates, evaluation of area using double integrals, Evaluation of triple integrals, change of coordinates, evaluation of volumes of solids and curved surfaces using double and triple integrals. Mass, center of gravity and moment of inertia of two and three-dimensional bodies.
Trigonometry of Complex Number, 3D Geometry and Algebra: Function of complex arguments, Hyperbolic functions and summation of trigonometrical series.
3-D Geometry: Spheres, cones and cylinders, identification of conicoids and sketches.
Algebra: Infinite series, convergency and divergenecy of series. Comparison test, D’ Alembert’s ratio test, Raabe’s test, logarithmic test, Cauchy’s root test. Alternating series, absolute and conditional convergence, power series, uniform convergence.
APC11101: PHYSICS – I
L –T – P: 4 – 0 – 0
Properties of Matter: Moment of inertia of three dimensional regular bodies; Elasticity, interrelation among Elastic constants; Bending of beam; Torsion of cylinder; Special theory of Relativity, Lorentz transformation and application.
Thermal Physics: Concepts of distribution of molecular velocities; distribution laws and statistics - MB, FD and BE; mean free path; Transport phenomena- viscosity, diffusion; thermal conductivity, measurement of thermal conductivity; periodic and aperiodic flow of heat, Wiedemann-Franz law. Heat radiation, black body and black body radiation, Planck’s distribution law and its application to classical distribution (Rayleigh-Jeans and Wiens) and total radiation (Stefan-Boltzmann) laws.
X-Ray Crystallography & Atomic Spectra: Co-ordination number; atomic radii, density of packing; Miller indices; atomic scattering factor, crystal structure factor, powder method; Bragg’s law; X-ray emission and absorption spectra. Atomic states, L-S and J-J coupling; Fine structure of Ha line and elementary idea of alkali spectra.
Electromagnetic Theory: Maxwell’s field equation; propagation of electromagnetic waves-dielectric and conducting charge free media; Energy of electromagnetic waves; Poynting’s theorem and Poynting’s vetor.
ACC11101: CHEMISTRY
L –T – P: 4 – 0 – 0
Entropy and free energy changes in chemical processes; Gibbs-Helmholtz equation and its applications, Significance of chemical potential, fugacity and activity, phase rule and phase equilibria.
Equilibrium electrochemisty: Electric potentials at interfaces; Electrodes, electrochemical cells and their applications.
Corrosion: Chemical and electrochemical corrosion, classification, factors affecting corrosion and general methods of corrosion prevention.
Chemical dynamics: Rates of simple and complex chemical reactions; Fast reactions; Rate expressions for second order reactions; Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis and their importance.
Structure activity relationships in simple organic compounds and its relevance to mineral industry (with examples).
Polymer Chemistry: Types of polymerization reactions; preparation of some commercially important polymers (fibers, elastomers, adhesives and plastics); polymers in mineral industry.
Explosives: Classification; organic explosive compounds and mixtures; commercial explosives used in mineral industries.
Coal chemistry: Structure of coal; effect of heat on coal, Carbonization and pyrolysis, Recovery and purification of by-products obtained from coke ovens; Distillation of coal tar, coal chemicals.
Petroleum Chemistry: Processing of crude oil – distillation, sweetening and cracking (basic concepts); Octane number; Additives to improve the quality of diesel and petrol.
Lubricants: General characteristics; Gels, greases and solid lubricants; Reclamation of lubricants.
Environmental Chemistry: Hard and soft water, estimation of hardness of water, water pollution – causes and effects, water treatment including demineralization (basic concepts); Air pollution – causes, effects and general methods of control.
ENGINEERING MATERIALS
FMD11101: SECTION – A
L –T – P: 2 – 0 – 0
2
Introduction and classification of engineering materials, Structure of metals and alloys; Crystal imperfection; Iron-carbon phase diagram, Classification and properties of steel and non-ferrous metals.
Stress-strain curve of typical engineering materials; Elastic and plastic deformation; Fracture; Fatigue and creep; Failure of metals.
ACD11102: SECTION – B
L –T – P: 1 – 0 – 0
General Introduction to different types of engineering materials.
Ceramics: Properties and production of common ceramic materials for structural, dielectric, optical, semiconductor, ionic conductor and magnetic applications, introductions to advanced ceramic materials; Polymers and composites: Physical and Mechanical properties of polymers and their composites, effect of processing on properties. Applications in engineering, Cement and concrete: Types of cements, Chemical composition, Chemistry of setting and hardening, Concrete and reinforced cement concrete,
MMC11101: ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
L –T – P: 1 – 6 – 0
Drawing instruments and their uses; Indian standards for drawing; Lettering, Lines and dimensioning, Scales.
Orthographic projections: First angle and third angle projections, conventions used, orthographic projection of simple solids; Conversion of three-dimensional views to orthographic views.
Isometric projections: of simple solids, isometric views, conversion of orthographic views to isometric views; free hand sketch.
Projection of points, lines and planes: Projection of lines and planes to auxiliary planes, true lengths of lines and true shapes of planes.
Projection and section of solids to various planes and true shapes of sectioned surface. Inter penetration of solids and their projections, surface development of solids and its uses. Standard conventions for section of machine components.
Drawing of simple nuts and bolts, keys, cotters, pins. Assembly drawing of simple machine parts.
CMC11301: ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
L –T – P: 3 – 0 – 0
The multidisciplinary nature of environmental studies – definition, scope and importance; need for public awareness.
Natural resources: Renewable and non-renewable resources, Natural resources and associated problems, Forest resources, Water resources, Mineral resources, Food resources, Energy resources, Land resources.
Ecosystems: Concept of an ecosystem, Structure and function of an ecosystem, Producers, consumers and decomposers, Energy flow in the ecosystem, Ecological succession, Food chains, food webs and ecological pyramids, Introduction, types, characteristic features, structure and function of the following ecosystems: Forest ecosystem, Grassland ecosystem, Desert ecosystem, Aquatic ecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries).
Biodiversity and its conservation, Definition, genetic, species and ecosystem diversity, Value of diversity, India as a mega-diversity nation, Hot-spots of biodiversity, Threats to biodiversity, Endangered and endemic species of India, Conservation of biodiversity, In-situ and Ex-situ conservation of biodiversity.
Environmental Pollution – I: Air pollution, Sources of primary and secondary air pollutants: Industries, Automobiles, Meterology, Climate change, Global warming, acid rain, Ozone layer depletion, Standards and air pollution indices, Monitoring and control measures.
Noise Pollution: Sources, Monitoring and control
Soil Pollution: Soil parameters and monitoring, Macro- and micro-nutrients, Soil amendments.
3
Environmental Pollution – II: Water pollution, Water quality parameters and their characteristics and standards, Water quality monitoring, Heavy metal pollution, Eutrophication, Deoxygenation, Disinfections, Water quality management and treatment.
Marine pollution, Thermal pollution.
Solid Waste Management: Causes, Effects and Control measures of urban and industrial wastes.
Role of an individual in prevention of pollution, Pollution case studies.
Disaster management: Floods, Earthquake, Cyclone and landslides.
Social Issues and Environmental Legislation: Sustainable development, Water conservation, Rain-water harvesting, Watershed management;
Resettlement and rehabilitation of people: its problems and concerns, Case studies
Environment ethics: Issues and possible solutions,
Nuclear accidents and holocaust, Case studies.
Wasteland reclamation, Consumerism and waste products.
Environment protection act, 1986, Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, Forest Conservation Act, 1980, Issues involved in enforcement of environmental legislation, Public awareness, Environmental impact assessment and management plan.
Human Population and the Environment: Environment and Human health, Human rights, Value education, Role of Information Technology in Environment and human health, Case studies.
MMC11201: WORKSHOP PRACTICE – I
L –T – P: 0 – 0 – 2
Carpentry: Timber classification, Seasoning and preservation, description and use of tools in carpentry, important joints and their uses, safety rules, simple exercises.
Smithy: Nature of work in fitting-shop, tools and their uses, safety rules, exercises involving simple hand forging operation.
Fitting: Nature of work in fitting-shop; fitting tools and their uses; safety rules; simple exercises involving making sawing, filling, drilling tapping etc.
ACC11251: CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL
L –T – P: 0 – 0 – 2/2
Standardization of HCl by titration against standard Na2CO3 solution, Determination of temporary hardness of water, Estimation of total hardness of water by EDTA method, Determination of iron in ferrous ammonium sulphate solution (Redox titration), Determination of copper in copper sulphate (CuSO4.5H2O) (iodometrically), determination of percentage of chlorine in the sample of bleaching powder.
APC11201: PHYSICS PRACTICAL – I
L –T – P: 0 – 0 – 2/2
Typical experiments on determination of acceleration due to gravity, elastic constants – Young’s modulus and modulus of rigidity, Measurement of thermal conductivity of bad conductors, Optical experiments on diffractions using diffraction grating.
4
SECOND SEMESTER
AMC12101: MATHEMATICS – II
L –T – P: 3 – 1 – 0
Vector Calculus and Fourier Series: Scalar and vector fields Differentiation of vectors, Level surfaces, Directional derivatives, gradient, divergence and curl and their physical meaning, vector operators and expansion formulae, Line, surface and volume integrations, Theorems of Green, Stokes and Gauss, Application of vector calculus in engineering problems, orthogonal curvilinear coordinates, expression of gradient, divergence and curl in curvilinear coordinates.
Fourier Series: Periodic functions, Euler’s formulae, Dirichlet’s conditions, expansion of even and odd functions, half range series, Perseval’s formula, complex form of Fourier series.
Matrix Theory: Orthogonal Hermition, skew-Hermition and unitary matrices, Elementary row and column transformation, rank and consistency conditions and solution of simultaneous equations, linear dependence and independence of vectors, Linear and orthogonal transformations. Eigen values and Eigen vectors, properties of Eigen values, Caley-Hamilton theorem, Reduction to normal forms, Ouadratie forms, reduction of quadratic forms to canonical forms, signature, Matrix calculus & its applications in solving differential equations.
Differential Equations: Differential equations of first order and higher degree, Higher order differential equations with constant coefficient, Rules for finding C.F. and P.I., Method of variation of parameter, Cauchy and Legendre’s linear equations.
Simultaneous linear equations with constant coefficients: Linear dependence of solution, Removal of the first derivative-normal form, change of independent variable, single integrable differential equation. Various applications of higher order differential equations in solution of engineering problem simple harmonic motion, free forced and damped oscillations of springs and electrical circuits.
Partial Differential Equations: Formation of P.D.E, Equations solvable by direct integration, Linear and non-linear equations of first order, Lagrange’s equation, Charpit’s method.
APC12101: PHYSICS – II
L –T – P: 3 – 0 – 0
Solid State Physics: Free electron theory; Bloch’s theorem; Kroning-Penny model; Brillouin Zones; Effective mass; Conductors, insulators and semi-conductors; Hall effect; Intrinsic and Extrinsic semiconductors; Temperature variation of Fermi energy, p-n junction and Transistors; Introduction to Superconductivity.
Modern Physics: Matter waves, particle and wave packets, wave function: Uncertainty principle; Schrodinger equation, Particle in a box, hydrogen atom (radial equation). Brief idea of molecular spectra; Rigid rotator, spectra of simple molecules, rotation and rotation-vibration spectra. Laser and laser systems; application of lasers in fibre optics.
Physics of Rocks and Minerals: Minerals and rocks as solid state of matter, elastic and visco-elastic behaviour of rocks, thermal properties of rocks; Application of acoustics to mining industry; Rocks and minerals as dielectrics, electrical conductivity and electrification phenomena in rocks, Piezo-electricity; Ferro-electricity, Tribo-electricity.
Renewable Energy Resources
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
5
SECTION – A : AMD12102 – PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
L –T – P: 3 – 0 – 0
FORTRAN LANGUAGE: Fortran Preliminaries: input and output statements: format specifications: control structures; Arrays: subprograms statement function, Function subprograms, subroutine subprograms; File processing.
C-LANGUAGE: Introduction, constants, variables and date types: operators and expressions: INPUT/OUTPUT statements: Decision making and branching: looping: Arrays: User defined functions: structures and unions: Pointers: File management; Dynamic memory allocation and linked lists, The preprocessor. Introduction to C++
SECTION – B: CSD12101 – INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECH.
L –T – P: 1 – 1 – 0
Introduction to computer systems; computer basic; number system, computer architecture; system programming and operating systems;
Data base management systems- purpose of data base, data base system, data modeling; data base user and data processing.
Introduction to computer Networks; Internet; E-commerce; Multimedia, Data ware houses.
MMC12101: ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY
L –T – P: 3 – 0 – 0
Circuit: Network theorems (KCL, KVL, Thevenin, Norton, Maximum power transfer) applied to steady state DC circuit. Single phase AC circuits and phasor diagrams, series and parallel resonance. Three phase balanced AC circuits, phasor representation, measurement of three phase power by two-wattmeter method.
Transformer: Single phase transformer: Construction, types, EMF equation, equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, OC and SC tests, regulation, efficiency.
DC Machines: DC generator: Construction, principle of operation, EMF equation, OCC and external characteristic curves, and efficiency.
DC motors: Construction, principle of operation, torque-slip characteristics, starting, three point starter, speed control, efficiency.
AC Motors: three-phase induction motor: Construction, types, principle of operation, torque-slip characteristics, and starting methods, Introduction to synchronous motor.
EIC12101: ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION
L –T – P: 3 – 0 – 0
Semiconductors, diodes, rectifiers, filters and Zenner regulators. Introduction to BJT, FET. Transistors, CE, CB and CC configurations, characteristics, selection of operating (equiescent) point; DC and AC load lines, Thermal stability; different types of biasing networks.


Students that were interested in this course also looked at...
See all