B.Tech Programme in Computer Science:Fault Tolerant Computing Systems

Indian School of Mines
In Dhanbad

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
32622... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Bachelor
  • Dhanbad
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Dhanbad
Indian School of Mines (ISM) Dhanbad, 826004, Jharkhand, India
See map

Course programme

The programme includes a set of core courses (designed by faculty of ISM, ISI Calcutta and IIT's) together with few electives so that the student can specialize his interests. Seminars are conducted during the III and IV years with a two-month summer training after the III year and a project in the final semester. The complete programme extends for four years with eight semesters.

I SEMESTER (COMMON)

Sl No

CODE

SUBJECT
L
T
P
Cr
Hr(


)AMC
11101
MATHEMATICS -1

AMC
11101
MATHEMATICS-1

APC
11101
PHYSICS

ACC
11101
CHEMISTRY

MMC
11101
ENGINEERING
GRAPHICS

MMC
11102
MANUFACTURING
PROCESS

EEC
11101
ELECTRICAL
TECHNOLOGY

ELC
11101

ELECTRONICS
ENGINEERING

MMC
11103
ENGINEERING MECHANIICS

HSC
11101

GLD/
CMD
11301
EARTH SYSTEM SCIENCE (S)
[LTP for AGL: 2-0-0 & LTP for ESE: 1-0-0

FMD/ CMD
11301
GLOBAL ENERGY SCENARIO & ENEGY SECURITY OF INDIA (S)
[LTP for FME:2-0-0
LTP for ESE:1-0-0]

HSC
11301

VALUE EDUCATION, HUMAN RIGHTS AND LEGISLATIVE (S)

CSC
11301
COMPUTER
PROGRAMMING (S)
.
APC
12201
PHYSICS
(Practical)

ACC
12201
CHEMISTRY
(Practical)

EEC
12201
ELECTRICAL
TECHNOLOGY
(Practical)

ELC
12201
ELECTRONICS
ENGINEERING
(Practical)

DSW
COUNCELLING/
SPECIAL CLASS

DSW
COUNCELLING/
SPECIAL CLASSS(


)II SEMESTER (COMMON)

AMC
11101
MATHEMATICS -2

AMC
11101
MATHEMATICS-2
ACC
12101
CHEMISTRY

APC
12101
PHYSICS
MMC
12101
MANUFACTURING
PROCESS

MMC
12102
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
EIC
12101
ELECTRONICS
ENGINEERING

EEC
12101

ELECTRICAL
TECNOLOGY
HSC
12101
ENGLISH FOR SCIENCE & TECNOLOGY

MMC12101
ENGINEERING MECHANICS
FMD/ CMD
12301
GLOBAL ENERGY SCENARIO & ENEGY SECURITY OF INDIA (S) (LTP FOR FME 2-0-0 LTP FOR ESE.1-0-0)

GLD/
CMD12301
EARTH SYSTEM SCIENCE (S)
(LTP FOR AGL.:2-O-O
LTP ESE..1-0-0)
CSC
12301
COMPUTER
PROGRAMMING (S)

HSC
12301
VALUE
EDUCATION, HUMAN RIGHTS & LAGISLATIVE PROCEDURE (S)
ACC
12201
CHEMISTRY

APC
12201
PHYSICS
(Practical)
EIC
12201
ELECTRONICS
ENGINEERING
(Practical)

EEC
12201
ELETRICAL TECHNOLOGY
(Practical)
SWC
12701
COUNCELLING/
SPECIAL/CO- CURRICULAR ACTIVETIES

12701
COUNCELLING/
SPECIAL /CO –CURRICULAR ACTIVITIUES

III SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)
Programming Language Concepts
Data Structures
Discrete Mathematics
Digital Electronics
Methods of Applied Mathematics -I
Programming Language Concepts Lab
Data Structures Lab(


)IV SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)

CSC13101
Programming Language Concepts

CSC13102
Data Structures

CSC13103
Discrete Mathematics

EICP13101
Digital Electronics(


)Methods of Applied Mathematics -I

CSC13201
Programming Language Concepts Lab

CSC13202
Data Structures Lab


Capsule Course
CSR13101
Data Structures

IV SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)

CSC14101
Computer Organization

CSC14102
Algorithm Design & Analysis

EICP14101
Microprocessors & Applications(


)Numerical & Statistical Methods(


)English for Professional Communication

CSC14201
Computer Organization Lab

CSC14202
Algorithm Design & Analysis Lab(


)Numerical & Statistical Methods Practical

CSC14501
Composite Viva-Voce

SWC14701
Co-Curricular Activities

Total(


)Contact Hrs(


)Special Capsule Courses
CSP14101
Computer Organization

CSP14102
Algorithm Design and Analysis(


)V SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)

Course No.
Name of the Courses
CSC15101
Computer Architecture
CSC15102
Operating Systems
CSC15103
Theory of Computation
CSC15104
Combinatorics and Graph Theory
CSC15105
Software Engineering
CSC15202
Operating Systems Lab
CSC15205
Software Engineering Lab(


)VI SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)

CSC16101
Database Management Systems
CSC16102
Computer Networks
CSC16103
Computer Graphics
CSC16104
Language Processor

Managerial Economics
CSC16201
Database Management Systems Lab
CSC16202
Computer Networks Lab
CSC16203
Computer Graphics Lab
CSC16204
Language Processor Lab
CSC16501
Composite Viva Voce

Vacational Tranining (to be evaluated in VII Semester)(


)
VII SEMESTER B. TECH (CSE)

CSC17101
Cryptography and Network Security
CSC17102
Parallel & Distributed Computing
CSE171xx
Elective – I
CSE171xx
Elective – II
CSC17201
Cryptography & Network Security Lab
CSC17202
Parallel & Distributed Computing Lab
CSC17801
Project
CSC17001
Vacational Training (to be carried out in VI Semester)(


)
VIII Semester B. Tech (CSE)

CSC18101
VLSI Design
CSC18102
Information and Coding Theory
CSE181xx
Elective – III
CSE181xx
Elective – IV
CSC18201
VLSI Design Lab
CSC18202
Information and Coding Theory Lab
CSC18801
Project
CSC18502
Composite Viva Voce(


)


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all