BE in Information Technology:Pattern Recognition

Birla Institute of Technology
In Noida, Ranchi, Allahabad and 3 other venues

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
65122... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Allahabad
B-7, Industrial Area, Naini, Uttar Pradesh, India
See map
On request
Jaipur
27, Malviya Industrial Area, 302017, Rajasthan, India
See map
On request
Kolkata
Southend Conclave, 4th Floor 1582 Rajdanga Main Road, 700107, West Bengal, India
See map
On request
Noida
A-7 Sector 1, 201301, Uttar Pradesh, India
See map
On request
Patna
Near Patna Airport, P.O. Bihar Veterinary College, 800014, Bihar, India
See map
See all (8)

Frequent Asked Questions

· Requirements

The maximum age limit for admission to undergraduate programmes is 21 years. Candidates for the various programmes must have studied and passed certain required subjects / combinations of subjects in Class 12.

Course programme

The Institute offers BE in Information Technology:Pattern Recognition course to its students, the course structure for it is

as follows:

I SEMESTER

Technical English
Physics- I
Engineering Chemistry
Mathematics- I
Engineering Mechanics
Engineering Graphics
Unix & C Programming
Physics Lab.
Chemistry Lab.
Work Shop Practice- I
NCC/ NSS/ PT & Games/ Creative Arts

II SEMESTER

Mathematics- II
Basic Electrical Engineering
Data Structure in C++
Environmental Science
Physics- II
Computer Aided Drafting
Chemistry Lab.
Physics Lab.
Engineering Mechanics Lab.
Basic Electrical Engineering Lab.
Data Structure Lab.
Workshop Practice- II
NCC/ NSS/ PT & Games/ Creative Arts

III SEMESTER
Basic Electronics
Mathematics III
Introduction to System Theory
Java Programming & Web Technology
Digital Logic Design
Principle of Mechanical Engineering
Basic Electronics Lab.
Basic Electrical Engineering Lab.
Engineering Mechanics Lab.
Java Programming Lab.
Digital Logic Design Lab.
NCC/ NSS/ PT & Games/ Creative Arts

IV SEMESTER
Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory
Scientific Computing
Database Management Systems
Operating Systems
Computer System Architecture
Discrete and Integrated Analog Circuits
Scientific Computing Lab.
Database Management System Lab.
Operating Systems Lab.
Integrated Circuits Lab.

V SEMESTER
Introduction to Analog Communication Theory
Theory of Computations
Fundamentals of Data Communications
Soft Computing
Microprocessor and Interfacing
Digital Signal Processing
Communication Lab. - I
Soft Computing Lab.
Microprocessor Application Lab.
Digital Signal Processing Lab.

VI SEMESTER
Introduction to Digital Communication Theory
Communication System Lab.- II
Computer Networks & Security
Principles of Multimedia
Information & Coding Theory
Design & Analysis of Computer Algorithms
Software Engineering
Multimedia Lab.
Computer Networking Lab.
Software Engineering Lab.

VII SEMESTER
Modern Telecommunication Systems
Wireless Communications & Networks
Parallel & Distributed Computing
Computer Graphics
Wireless Networking Lab.
Parallel & Distributed Computing Lab.
Computer Graphics Lab.
Project

VIII SEMESTER

Data Mining & Warehousing
Artificial Intelligence & Expert Systems
Simulation & Modeling
Principle of Management
Simulation & Modeling Lab.
Artificial Intelligence Lab.
Project


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all