M. Sc. Chemistry

University of Kalyani
In Bardhaman

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
33258... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Master
  • Bardhaman
  • Duration:
    2 Years
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Bardhaman
: University of Kalyani, Kalayani, Nadia, West Bengal, 741235, West Bengal, India
See map

Course programme

M. Sc. Biophysics]
SEMESTER – I
CHEM - G11
Unit 1: Coordination Chemistry I

Unit 2: Theories of bonding


Unit 3: Metal – ligand equilibria in solution


Unit 4:
a. Bioinorganic Chemistry 1

b. Poly acids: Iso and hetro poly acids:

Unit 5: Electrochemical analyses

CHEM - G11 (Practical) :
CHEM G-12 (Practical):
Identification of Single Organic Liquids and Solids containing one or more functional
groups.
CHEM G – 13
Unit 1: Quantum Chemistry I

Unit 2: Thermodynamics

Unit 3: Symmetry & Group Theory

Unit 4: Kinetics I

Unit 5: Spectroscopy I

13
G -13 (Practical)
One day / two day instrument-based / analytical physicochemical experiments
14
SEMESTER – II
CHEM – G21
Unit 1: Coordination Chemistry I
(a) Metal – ligand bonding

(b) Magnetic properties and coordination compounds

Unit 2: Ring, cage and clusters: Structure and bonding

Unit 4: Raman Spectroscopy

Unit 5: Instrumental techniques II

CHEM – G21 (Practical) : Qualitative analysis
CHEM-G 22
Unit-1: Photochemistry

Unit – 2: Synthetic Methodology-I

Unit-3: NMR Spectroscopy

Unit-5: Natural Products – Alkaloids

CHEM G-22 (Practical)
Organic preparations.
CHEM G – 23
Unit 1: Quantum Chemistry II

Unit 2: Statistical Mechanics I

Unit 3: Spectroscopy II

Unit 4: Electrochemistry I

Unit 5: Macromolecules

Course G -23 (Practical)
One day / two day instrument-based / analytical physicochemical experiments.
18
SEMESTER – III
CHEM – G31
Unit 1: EPR and Mossbauer Spectra

Unit 2: PES and Diffraction Methods

Unit 3: Mass Spectroscopy

Unit 4: Problem-solving methods in spectroscopy
Applications of Mass, UV-VIS, IR and NMR spectroscopy to structural and
mechanistic problems
Unit 5: Laser and Laser Spectroscopy

CHEM – G31 (Practical): Preparation and characterization of inorganic compounds.
CHEM – G31 (Practical): Multistep organic synthesis and chromatographic
separation techniques.
CHEM – G31 (Practical): One day / two day instrument based / analytical
physicochemical experiments
CHEM-S31
Unit-1: Basic steps of chemical analysis

Unit-2 : Electronics and instrumentation

Unit 3: Molecular absorption and x-ray spectroscopy

Unit-4: NMR spectrometry

CHEM – S32
Unit 1: Group theory and Quantum mechanics

Unit 2: Quantum mechanics
21

Unit 3: Solid state I

Unit 4: Application of spectroscopy in inorganic chemistry


Unit 5: Reaction mechanism of transition metal complexes

CHEM – S32 (Practical)
Physicochemical experiments.
CHEM-S33
Unit 1: Stereochemistry-II
Conformation and reactivity of monocyclic systems-3 to 10 membered rings, 6-6, 6-5,
6-4, 5-5 bicyclic systems, 6-6-6, 6-5-6, 5-6-5 and 5-5-5 tricyclic systems,
enantioselective and diastereoselective synthesis, Addition to carbonyl compounds.
Unit 2: Synthetic strategy
Disconnection approach: basic principles, one-group, two-group disconnections,
selectivity aspects: Chemoselectivity, regioselectivity, stereoselectivity, Retron,
Umpolung concepts; uses of aliphatic nitro, amines; radical reactions in synthesis-
FGA and its reverse, Protection and deprotection of common functional groups
(hydroxy, carbonyl, carboxylic and amino groups).
Unit 3: NMR Spectroscopy II
Theory and Applications of DEPT, 1H-1H COSY, HMBC, HMQC, NOESY in
structure elucidation of organic compounds, reaction monitoring.
23
Unit 4: Heterocyclic Chemistry II

Unit 5: Medicinal Chemistry I

CHEM S33 (Practical)
Multistep organic synthesis, chromatographic separation techniques.
Course S 34
Unit 1: Advanced Quantum Chemistry I

Unit 2: Non-equilibrium thermodynamics

Unit 3: Biophysical Chemistry I

Unit 4: Advanced Spectroscopy I

Unit 5: Solid State Chemistry I

Course S 34 (Practical)
One day instrument-based / analytical physicochemical experiments
CHEM-S35
Unit-1: Data treatment
Evaluation and presentation of analytical data, propagation of uncertainty, probability
and distribution, test of significance, ANOVA and chi square test, least square
method, regression and correlation analysis.
25
Unit-2: Numerical analysis
Iterative solution of f(x)=0, finite differences and approximate representation of
functions, polynomial building, interpolation, numerical integration and
differentiation, numerical solution of ordinary differential equations, solving of
simultaneous and linear algebric equations.
Unit-3: Radiochemical analysis
Nuclear reactions and radiation, tracer techniques, role of carrier, isotope exchange
reactions, preparation of carrier free tracer, kinetic isotope effect, activation analysis,
isotope dilution analysis.
Unit-4: Kinetic methods of analysis
Comparison of kinetic and non kinetic methods, rate analysis for slow and fast
reactions, catalysed and non catalysed reactions, enzyme catalysed reactions,
differential reaction rate methods and applications.
Unit-5 : Thermal methods of analysis
Thermogravimetry (TG), differential thermal analysis (DTA), differential scanning
calorimetry (DSC), combination of thermal analysis techniques, thermomechanical
analysis, enthalpymetry, instrumentation and application of thermal methods.
CHEM S35 (Practical)
Physicochemical experiments: Potentiometry/conductometry/spectrophotometry
CHEM – S36
Unit 1: Application of group theory in inorganic chemistry
Determination of the pattern of splitting of orbitals and R-S terms in a particular
geometry. Assign ment symmetry designations, e.g. Гd = T2g + Eg. Correlation upon
descending and ascending symmetries. Transition metal ions (dn) in weak and strong
26
crystal fields. Correlation diagram. Tanabe – Sugano diagram. Revisit to d-d and
charge transfer spectra of transition metal complexes. Racah parameters.
Unit 2: Crystallography I

Unit 4: Organometallics I

Unit 5: Organometallics II

CHEM – S36 (Practical)
Analysis of ores/minerals.
CHEM- S37
Unit 1: Applications of M.O. Theory

Unit 2: Organometallic Chemistry of Transitional Elements-I

Unit 3: Synthetic Methodology-II

Unit 4: Natural Products I

Unit 5: Asymmetric Synthesis I

CHEM S37 (Practical)
Preparation of organic reagents and their applications.
CHEM- S 38
Unit 1: Advanced Spectroscopy II

instrumentation, applications.
Unit 2: Solid State Chemistry II

Unit 3: Advanced Polymers I

Unit 4: Statistical Mechanics II

Unit 5: Interfacial Chemistry

CHEM S 38 (Practical)
Two day instrument-based / analytical physicochemical experiments
SEMESTER – IV
CHEM-S41
Unit-1: Electrochemistry

Unit-2: Solvent extraction

Unit-3: Liquid chromatography

Unit-4: Gas and other chromatographic techniques

Unit-5 : Fuel analysis

Chem S41 (Practical): Project work
CHEM – S42
Unit 1: Density Functional Theory (DFT)

31
Unit 2: Solid state II

Unit 3: Materials chemistry

Unit 4: Crystallography II
Unit 5: Magnetochemistry

Analysis of alloys.
CHEM-S43
Unit 1: Stereochemistry-III

Unit 2: Asymmetric Synthesis II

Unit 3: Heterocyclic Chemistry-III

Unit 4: Organometallic Chemistry of Transitional Elements-II

33
Unit 5: Supramolecular Chemistry- Basics and Theory:

CHEM-S43 (Practical)
Project, Grand Viva
CHEM - S 44
Unit 1: Advanced Quantum Chemistry III

Unit 2: Advanced Spectroscopy III

Unit 3: Biophysical Chemistry II

Unit 4: Solid State Chemistry III

Unit 5: Advanced Polymers II

CHEM S 44 (Practical)

CHEM-S45
Unit-1 : Forensic analysis

Unit-2 : Bioanalytical chemistry

Unit-3 : Atmospheric chemistry and ambient air pollution

Unit-4: Optical methods of analysis

CHEM – S46
Unit 1: Bioinorganic Chemistry III

Unit 2: Bioinorganic Chemistry with chemotherapeutic drug

Unit 3: Inorganic photochemistry

Unit 4: Supramolecular chemistry

Unit 5: Reactions and catalysis involving organometallic compounds

CHEM-S47
Unit 1: Oxidations in Organic Chemistry

Unit 2: Reductions in Organic Chemistry:

37
Unit 3: Medicinal Chemistry-II
C
Unit 4: Natural Products I

Unit 5: Carbohydrate Chemistry

CHEM S 48
Unit 1: Statistical Mechanics III

Unit 2: Multiphase materials, Glasses, Ceramics & Composites

Unit 3: Advanced Polymers III

Unit 4: Electrochemistry II

Unit 5: Corrosion

CHEM-S49
Unit-1 : Hydrosphere chemistry and water pollution

Unit-2 : Lithosphere chemistry and soil pollution

Unit-3 : Modern techniques in analytical chemistry


Unit-4 : Toxicology

Unit-5 : Industrial operation and green chemistry

CHEM S49 (Practical)
Analysis of oil/drugs; Separation techniques: solvent extraction/ion exchange and
adsorption chromatography
40
CHEM – S50
Unit 1 : Catalytic reactions involving coordination compounds

Unit 2: Metal ligand bonding :
Unit 3: An overview of NMR of metal nuclides.

41
Unit 4: Electron transfer reactions and twist mechanisms

Unit 5: Density Functional Theory (DFT)


CHEM – S50 (Practical)
Project.
CHEM S51
Unit 1:Supramolecular Chemistry

Unit 2: Total synthesis of some Naturally Occurring Molecules

Unit 3:Green Chemistry


Unit 5: Natural Products-II

CHEM S51 (Practical)

CHEM S 52
Unit 1: Advanced Spectroscopy V

Unit 2: Advanced Materials

Unit 3: Numerical Analysis

Unit 4: Surfaces, Thin Films & Clusters

Unit 5: Biophysical Chemistry III


Practical


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all