M. Sc. (MATHEMATICS)

LAL BAHADUR COLLEGE
In Warangal

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
87024... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Master
  • Warangal
  • Duration:
    2 Years
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Warangal
Post-Graduate Centre, Sardar Patel Road,\, 506007, Andhra Pradesh, India
See map

Course programme

COURSE STRUCTURE :

Semester I -

1. Algebra
2. Analysis-I
3. Discrete Mathematics
4. Ordinary Differential Equations
5. Mathematical Programming

Semester II -

1. Field Extensions and Galois Theory
2. Analysis II
3. Topology
4. Complex Analysis
5. Operations Research

Semester III -

1. Measure & Integration
2. Functional Analysis
3. Partial Differential Equations
4. Elective 4
5. Elective 5

Stream A
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Elective 4 Elective - 5
1. Probability 1. Elementary Number Theory
2. Commutative Rings & Modules 2. Computer Fundamentals
and Operating Systems
3. Automata & Languages 3. Operating Systems
and Programming in C
Stream B
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Elective - 4 Elective - 5
1. Differential Geometry 1. Fluid Mechanics I
2. Elasticity-I 2. Computer Fundamentals
and Operating Systems
3. Mechanics 3. Operating Systems and
Programming in C

Stream C
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Elective - 4 Elective - 5
1. Probability 1. Introduction to Radical Theory
2. Univalent Functions and 2. Computer Fundamentals and
Entire Functions Operating Systems
3. Automata & Languages 3. Operating Systems and
Programming in C
Semester - IV
1. Advanced Complex Analysis 4. Elective - 6
2. Graph Theory 5. Elective- 7
3. Integral Equations and
Integral Transforms
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Stream A
Elective - 6 Elective - 7
1. Theory of ordinary 1. Operator Theory
differential equations
2. Fuzzy Sets and Fuzzy Logic 2. Programming Methodology
3. Automata & Machines 3. Programming in C++
Stream B
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Elective 6 Elective 7
1. Theory of Ordinary 1. Fluid Mechanics II
Differential Equations
2. Elasticity- II 2. Programming Methodology
3. Numerical Analysis 3. Programming in C++
Stream C
Note : The candidates have to choose two electives one each from the
following two sets.
Elective 6 Elective 7
1. Near Rings 1. Operator Theory
2. Applied Modern Algebra 2. Programming Methodology
3. Automata & Machines 3. Numerical Analysis and Solving of
Problems Through C


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all