MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATION: MCA

APPEJAY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
In Greater Noida

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
12023... More
Compare this course with other similar courses
See all

Important information

  • Master
  • Greater noida
  • Duration:
    3 Years
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Greater Noida
1- Institutional Area, Surajpur Kasna Road, Greater Noida, 201308, Uttar Pradesh, India
See map

Course programme

FIRST SEMESTER

Mathematical Foundation of Computer Science
Accounting and Financial Management
Computer Organisation
Computer and C Programming
Computer Based Numerical and Statistical Techniques
Combinatorics & Graph Theory

Practicals

Programming Lab
Organisation Lab
Numerical Technique Lab
General Proficiency

SECOND SEMESTER

Organisation Structure and Personnel Management
Data and file Structure Using C
UNIX & C Programming
Paradigms of Programming
System Analysis and Design
Computer Architecture & Microprocessor

Practicals

Data Structure Lab
UNIX & C Programming Lab
Microprocessor Lab
General Proficiency

THIRD SEMESTER

Computer Networks
Design & Analysis of Algorithm
Operating System
Data Base Management System
Object Oriented System and C++
Computer Based Optimization Technique

Practicals

DBMS Lab
OPPS and C++ Lab
DAA Lab
General Proficiency

FOURTH SEMESTER

Management Information System
Operating System
Internet & Java Programming
Elective - I: any one of the following
Fundamental of Electronic Commerce
Computer Graphics & Animation

Practicals

MIS Lab
Java Programming Lab
Computer Graphics Lab
General Proficiency

FIFTH SEMESTER

Web Technology
Elective - II: any one of the following
.Net Framework & C#
Software Engineering
Elective - III: any one of the following

Practicals

Web Technology Lab
.Net Framework & C#
Software Engineering Lab
Colloquium
General Proficiency

SIXTH SEMESTER

Industrial Project

Elective Subjects

Elective I

Compiler Design
Cryptography & Network Security
Data Compression
Client Server Computing
Data Mining And Warehousing

Elective II

Multimedia System
Distributed Database System
ERP Systems
Object Database
Advance Concepts in Database Systems

Elective III

Advance Computing Networks
Real Time Systems
Principles of User Interface Design
Mobile Computing
Neural Networks


Compare this course with other similar courses
See all