B.A. in English

Bharathidasan University
In Tiruchirappalli

Price on request
You can also call the Study Centre
43124... More

Important information

Typology Bachelor
Start Tiruchirappalli
  • Bachelor
  • Tiruchirappalli
Description

Important information
Venues

Where and when

Starts Location
On request
Tiruchirappalli
Bharathidasan University.Palkalaiperur, Tamil Nadu, India
See map
Starts On request
Location
Tiruchirappalli
Bharathidasan University.Palkalaiperur, Tamil Nadu, India
See map

Course programme

CORE COURSE I - PROSE
Francis Bacon : Of studies
: Of Travel
Goldsmith - Beau Tibbs
Steele - Spectator Club
Unit III
Charles Lamb - Dream Children
Thomas De Quincey - Literature
Unit IV
Ruskin - King‟s Treasuries
Newman - Knowledge its own end
Unit V
Stephen Leacock - With the Photographer
Bernard Shaw - Spoken English & Broken English
CORE COURSE II - FICTION
I
Oscar Wilde - The Happy Prince
W.W. Jacobs - The Monkey‟s Paw
Unit II
Saki - The Open Window
O‟Henry - The Gift of the Magi
Maupassant - The Diamond Necklace
Leo Tolstoy - God sees the truth but waits
Unit III
Dickens - Oliver Twist
Unit IV
R.L. Stevenson : Dr. Jekyll & Mr Hyde
Unit V
Emile Bronte : Wuthering Heights
ALLIED COURSE I - SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Unit I
Medieval & Tudor England - Renaissance, Reformation
Unit II
The Civil War & the Restoration England
Unit III
The Age of Queen Anne
Unit IV
Victorian Age
Unit V
Twentieth Century
CORE COURSE III - POETRY I
Unit I
Shakespeare Sonnet No. 116 "Let me not"
Donne - Death Be not Proud
Dryden - The Portrait of Zimri (from Absalom & Achitopel)
Unit II
Goldsmith - The Village Preacher
Keats - Ode to Autumn
Unit III
Tennyson - Tithonus
Arnold - The Forsaken Merman
Hopkins - God‟s Grandeur
Unit IV
W.B. Yeats - Easter 1916
D.H. Lawrence - Snake
Unit V
Larkin - Lines on a young Lady‟s Photograph Album
Ted Hughes - Thrushes
FIRST ALLIED COURSE II : COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
Unit I
Definition and Scope - National Literature, Comparative Literature - General Literature
- World Literature.
Unit II
The French and American Schools of Comparative Literature
Unit III
Influence and Imitation - Periodization - Epoch, School, Movement.
Unit IV
Genre Studies, Thematology
Unit V
Literature and Other Disciplines
Literature and Other Arts
Books for Reference :
Ulrich Weisstein : Comparative Literature and Other Arts
Wellek & Warren : Theory of Literature (Part II)
S.S.Prawar : Comparative Literature
FIRST ALLIED COURSE III - HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Unit I
Age of Chaucer and Shakespeare
Unit II
Age of Milton & Dryden
Unit III
Age of Pope and Johnson
Unit IV
Age of Wordsworth
Unit V
Victorians and after
CORE COURSE IV - DRAMA I
Unit I : - Marlowe - Dr. Faustus
Unit II: - Ben Jonson - Volpone
Unit III: Webster - The Duchess of Malfi
Unit IV: Thomas Kyd - The Spanish Tragedy
Unit V: Beaumout & Fletcher - Philaster
SECOND ALLIED COURSE I - LITERARY FORMS
The Scope of study of the paper will be restricted to a knowledge of the topics mentioned
below :
Unit I POETRY - Nature and Elements of Poetry - Definitions; Classifications
of Poetry - Subjective - Objective.
Unit II The Ode, The Lyric, The Sonnet, The Elegy, The Epic, The Ballad
Unit III PROSE - The Essay, Short Story, Biography, Autobiography, Literary
Criticism.
Unit IV DRAMA - Elements of Drama, Tragedy, Comedy, One - Act Play, Tragi-
comedy, The Masque, Farce.
Unit V FICTION - Elements of Fiction - Historical Novel, Picaresque Novel,
Detective Fiction, Science Fiction, the Stream of Consciousness Novel.
Books for Reference :
(i) W.H.Hudson : Introduction to the study of English
(ii) R.J.Rees : An Introduction to English Literature for Foreign students
(iii) Prasad : A Background to the study of English Literature
SECOND ALLIED COURSE II - PRINCIPLES OF LITERARY CRITICISM
Unit I: Philip Sydney - An Apology for Poetry
Dr. Johnson - Preface to Shakespeare
Unit II: Wordsworth - Preface to Lyrical Ballad
Coleridge -Biographia Literaria Chapter XVIII
Unit III: Matthew Arnold - The Study of Poetry
Unit IV: T.S. Eliot - Tradition and the Individual Talent
Unit V: Sigmund Freud - Psychological Criticism
CORE COURSE V - POETRY II
Unit I & II
Milton Paradise Lost Book IX
Unit III:
Gray : Elegy written in a Country Churchyard
Collins : Ode to Evening
Unit IV:
Wordsworth : Intimations on Immortality
Coleridge : Ancient Mariner
Keats : Ode on a Grecian Urn
Unit V:
Browning : My Last Duchess
T.S. Eliot : Journey of the Magi
W.H. Auden : The Unknown Citizen
Core Course VI - DRAMA II
Unit I: Sheridan The Rivals
Unit II: G.B. Shaw : Pygmalion
Unit III: Galsworthy : Justice
Unit IV: T.S. Eliot - Murder in the Cathedral
Unit V: Samuel Becket - Waiting for Godot.
SECOND ALLIED COURSE III - CANADIAN LITERATURE
Unit I - Poetry
Archibald Lampman - The Canadian Authors Meet
Unit II: Short Stories
Collection: Margaret Atwood & Robert Weaver
1. Sinclair Ross: The Lamp at Noon
2. Margaret Lawrence: The Loons
Unit III:
George Ryga : The Ecstasy of Rita Joe
Unit IV
Sheila Watson : The Double Hook
Unit V:
Margaret Atwood - The Edible Woman
CORE COURSE VII - SHAKESPEARE
Unit I - A Midsummer Night‟s Dream
Unit II - Henry IV Part I
Unit III - The Merchant of Venice
Unit IV - Othello
Unit V - The Tempest
CORE COURSE VIII - INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH I
Unit I:
Toru Dutt - Lakshman
Tagore - Where the mind is without fear . . .
Aurobindo - The Tiger and the Deer
Sarojini Naidu - The Queen‟s Rival
Unit II:
Nissim Ezekiel - Night of the Scorpion
A.K.Ramanujam - River
Kamala Das - A Dance of the Eunuchs
Parthasarathy - Home Coming
Unit III
Girish Karnad - The Dreams of Tipu Sultan
Unit IV:
Vivekananda - The Secret of Work
Radhakrishnan - The World Community
Unit V:
Mulk Raj Anand - Coolie
Raja Rao - The Serpent and the Rope
CORE COURSE IX - AMERICAN LITERATURE
Unit I
Emerson - Brahma
Whitman - When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard bloom‟d
Emily Dickinson - Success is counted sweetest
Unit II
Frost -Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Wallace Stevens - Anecdote of the Jar
Sylvia Plath - Mirror
Unit III
Abraham Lincohn - The Gettysburg Address
Martin Luther King - I have a dream
Unit IV:
Eugene "O‟ Neil - The Hairy Ape
Unit V
Hemingway - The Old Man and the Sea
Steinbeck - The Grapes of Wrath
CORE COURSE X - WOMEN'S WRITING IN ENGLISH
Unit I:
Margaret Atwood - Circle Game
Kamala Das - Freaks
Jenny Lins - Wonder Woman
Unit II:
Shashi Deshpande - Writing from the Margins - Masks & Disguises
Elaine Showalter - Towards a Feminist Poetics
Unit III:
Dorris Lessing - England vs England
Nadine Godimer - A Correspondence Course
Bharathi Mukerjee - Wife‟s Story
Unit IV:
Toni Morrison - Beloved
Pearl S. Buck - Letter from Peking
Unit V
Anita Nair - The Ladies Coupe
Margaret Laurence - The Stone Angel
CORE COURSE XI - INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH II
Unit I:
Keki N. Daruwala Boat ride along the Ganga
Gauri Deshpande Prometheus & Orphens
Lakshmi Kannan She
Dom Moraes Glitter of Pebbles
Unit II
Vijay Tendulkar Silence! The Court is in Session
Unit III
Khushwant Singh Travelogues (2 chapters - visit to England and visit
to Italy)
R.K. Narayan Astrologer‟s Day
Unit IV:
Arun Joshi : The Foreigner
Ruth Prawar Jhabwala Heat & Dust
Unit V:
Salman Rushdie Midnight‟s Children
Anita Desai Fire on the Mountain
CORE COURSE XII - COMMON WEALTH LITERATURE
Unit I
A.D. Hope - Australia
Margaret Atwood - Journey to the interior
A.M. Klein - Portrait of my mother
Unit II
J.P. Clark - The Casualties
Roy Lampbell - Poets in Africa
Derek Walcott - A Far Cry from Africa
Unit III:
Margaret Atwood - The Sin Eater
Joyce Marshal - The Old Woman
Unit IV:
Wole Soyinka - The Lion and the Jewel
Unit V:
Chinna Achebe - Things Fall Apart
Margaret Atwood - Surfacing
CORE COURSE XIII - DEVELOPING LANGUAGE SKILLS
(PRACTICALS)
Unit I:
Listening (News items, Reports, Drama, Poetry & Short stories (preferably from
DVD‟s) Classic Movies, Speeches by International Personalities, Current Affairs)
Unit II
1. Reading Current Prose pieces - Articles from Newspapers
2. Reading Ad‟s & Interpreting from Media
3. Reports
Unit III:
Speaking 1. "Stress on words
2. Intonation
3. Pronunciation
Extempore - Dynamics of Speaking
a) Presentation
b) Poise or body language
c) Subject matter
(Excerpts from famous public speakers)
Unit IV:
Writing Register based vocabulary
Paragraph Writing
Report Writing
Precis Writing
Vocational Writing
Unit V
Testing Listening - 1.Passage reading 2.Comprehension
Reading - 1. Reading a passage 2. Comprehension
Speaking - Topics given and speaking skills evaluated based on the
syllabus
Self Introduction
Reference:
1. Listening, Speaking with CD by Foundation with CD by Upendra
2. Orient Longman
MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE I
TRANSLATION : THEORY & PRACTICE
Unit I
Translation - Definition - types - Principles of Translation - Decoding and Recoding -
Problems of Equivalence - Untranslatability.
Unit II
History of Translation Theory - Period Study - The Romans - Bible Translations - Early
Theorists - The Renaissance - 17th Century 18th Century - Romanticism - Victorians -
20th Century.
Unit III
Problems of Literary Translation - Structures - Poetry & Translations - Translating
Prose - Translating Dramatic Texts.
Unit IV & V
Translation Practice - Students will be trained to translate literary articles of common
interest both from English to Regional language & vice versa.
Books for Reference :
1. Susan Bassnett - Mc Guire - Translation Studies (Methuene)
2. J.C.Catford - A Linguistic Theory of Translation (OUP)
3. Savoury Theodore - The Art of Translation
MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE II
II - ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING
Unit I
Issues involved in the Teaching of English - Explanation of curriculum, syllabus, course,
methods, approaches, techniques, Teaching English as a second language.
Unit II
Teaching of Pronunciation, Reading and Writing Skills - Teaching of Composition.
Unit III
Teaching of Grammar, Vocabulary, Teaching of Poetry, Prose.
Unit IV
Testing - Characteristics - Types of Questions
Unit V
Use of Audio - Visual Aids in the Teaching of Language
Books for Reference :
1. Introduction to English Language Teaching, CIEFL (OUP), Ghosh, Sastri, Das.
2. Bright, Mc Cregor, Teaching English as a Second Languages (Longman)
3. Paul Verghese - Teaching English as a Second Language.
MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE III
JOURNALISM
Unit I
Definition of Journalism - Role of Journalism - Ethics - Press Laws - Press Council.
Unit II
News - Definition - Kinds - Elements - Sources - News Agencies.
Unit III
Reporting - Quality of Reporters - Beats - Kinds of Reporting with special reference to
court, crime, election - sports - investigative - Reporting.
Unit IV
Editing - News Editor - sub-editors - Anatomy of Editing.
Unit V
Language of Journalism - Writing a News story - Writing opinion pieces - Writing leads
- headlines.
Books for References :
1. Parthasarathy, R. Basic Journalism (Macmillan)
2. Mehta, D.S. Mass Communication and Journalism in India (Allied)
3. Ramachandra Rao : Quest for News (Macmillan)
4. Sethi, Pathanjali : Professional Journalism (Longman)
NON MAJOR ELECTIVE I
PRESENTATION SKILLS
Prescribed Book: Presentation Skills for the upwardly Mobile by ROZ Townsend,
Emerald Publishers, Chennai
Internal Mark:
10 marks for Reading Skills
10 marks for Speaking
5 marks for Presentation
NON MAJOR ELECTIVE II
FUNCTIONAL SKILLS
Prescribed books
1. Functional Grammar, Spoken and Written Communication in English by Bikram
K.Das
2. Functional English - Dr.B.Shyamala Rao

Achievements for this centre


Students that were interested in this course also looked at...
See all